Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting us online at www.cicispizza.com (the “Site”). We are committed to protecting and safeguarding consumer privacy on the Internet, especially for children. CICI Enterprises, LP is a Delaware Limited Partnership (“CiCi's,” “We” or “Us“). Our corporate office is located at 1080 W. Bethel Rd., Coppell, TX 75019. CiCi's is pleased to provide information to all of its guests about its online privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”). Please be assured that CiCi's values the privacy of visitors to its Site and is dedicated to protecting your personal information and providing you with Notice, Consent, Security and Access.

Our Commitments To Our Guests and Children’s Privacy.
Like you, we have children of our own and are concerned about their safety when they use the Internet. We want you and your family to be safe while visiting our Site. That is why, consistent with the Federal Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (“COPPA”), we will never knowingly request personally identifiable information from any child. We urge parents to regularly monitor and supervise their children's online activities. No one under the age of 18 should submit any personal information to us without the consent of a parent or guardian.

Types of Information We Collect.

Personally Identifiable Information. CiCi's gathers personally identifiable information, such as first and last names, street addresses and email addresses, only when voluntarily submitted by you. Specifically, for example, if you set up an account at the Site to use our online ordering service, you are required to provide us with your first and last name, email address, full street address, telephone number, User Name and Password. You must also provide us with your credit card information when placing an order online.

Tracking Technology. CiCi's logs IP addresses (a unique number assigned to every computer on the Internet) in order to improve security, analyze trends and administer the Site. CiCi's may track your movement within the Site, the pages from which you were referred, access times and browser types. We only use this information in the aggregate to gauge the effectiveness of our Site and to track information for statistical purposes. We do not link that information to you personally. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user's computer for record-keeping purposes. We use session ID cookies and persistent cookies on the Site. Session cookies are used to make it easier for you to navigate the Site and expire when you close your browser. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive for an extended period of time and is used to differentiate between the users of our Site to target the interests of our visitors and to enhance your experience on the Site. You can remove persistent cookies from your computer by following the directions provided in your Internet browser's “help” file. If you reject cookies, you may still use the Site, but your ability to use some areas of the Site may be limited and you may not be able to use certain features of the Site.

User Content Posted Online. You can share personal content, such as your “Wow story” and potentially other information and materials (“User Content”), and can participate in other community forums that may exist on the “In the Community” section of our Site from time to time. Please be aware that by using any of these features, your personally identifiable information may be accessible to other users of the Site, and CiCi's has no control over how those users may use your personally identifiable information. CiCi's has the right, but not the obligation, to monitor any activity and content associated with the public and private forums and interactive areas on the Site. Please review the Site's Terms of Use for more information regarding your appropriate use of these areas and the Community Posting Guidelines found in our "In the Community" section for the requirements and prohibitions with regard to User Content.

Third Party Links. Our Site may include links to other websites. This Privacy Policy does not apply to any information that you may provide to third parties, such as through other sites linked to the Site. We encourage you to be attentive when you leave our Site and read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected by the Site.

Advertisements. From time to time we may use various outside ad-serving companies to serve advertisements on the Site. In the process of serving these advertisements, the ad-serving companies may place a cookie in your browser's cookie file and may use information about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements on the Site and other websites about goods and services that may be of interest to you. By delivering ads on the Site, the ad-server is able to record what ads a user -- identified by the unique cookie -- has seen, and what pages the user was viewing when the ads were delivered. This web usage information is combined with other ad delivery information the ad-server has collected from your visits to our Site and other sites not affiliated with CiCi's. This non-personally identifiable information is used as part of the ad-serving process for reporting and to select and direct the ads you see online at our Site and other sites not affiliated with CiCi's.

Surveys or Promotions. From time to time we may provide you the opportunity to participate in sweepstakes or other promotions on our Site, which might be sponsored or conducted by a third party. If you participate, we will request certain personally identifiable information from you. Participation in these promotions is completely voluntary and you have a choice whether or not to disclose such information. The requested information typically includes your contact information, e.g., first and last name, address, telephone number and email address. If there is a third party sponsor involved please make sure to review that party's privacy policy.

How The Information Is Used.

CiCi's Use. CiCi’s uses the information that we collect in order to understand your preferences and history. With this information we can tailor our services and special offerings to provide you with superior levels of convenience and service on a one-to-one basis. We also use the collected information to improve the design of our Site.

We will not transfer your information to competitors. Information about your preferences is only used to help us understand the products and services that might be attractive to you. CiCi's uses pixels, or transparent GIF files, to help manage online advertising. Our ad management partners provide these GIF files. These files enable ad-servers to recognize a unique cookie on your Web browser, which in turn enables us to learn which advertisements bring users to our Site. With both cookies and other technology, the information that we collect and share is anonymous and not personally identifiable. It does not contain your name, address, telephone number, or email address. If you wish to opt out of the use of such technologies, please turn off the cookies in your Internet browser’s preferences.

We receive and store the personally identifiable information that you enter on the Site or that you voluntarily give to us and may use it to contact you from time to time. Specifically, for example, each time you use our online ordering service and enter your User ID and Password, CiCi’s will access your stored information to make processing and entering your order faster and easier. Also, when you use your CiCi’s online account, CiCi’s keeps track of your food preferences in order to contact you regarding special advertisements, offers, and notices regarding foods that seem to fit within your preferences. If you use the Site to purchase a product without setting up a CiCi’s account, your personal information is used only to process and confirm your transaction. We may also use your personal information to contact you about a purchase when necessary, for example, when a delivery may be delayed or when an ordered product is out of stock. Sensitive information, such as credit card numbers, are encrypted and protected as described in the Security section below.

By voluntarily providing us with your personal information, you agree that this action constitutes a purchase, inquiry and/or application for purposes of telemarketing laws. Regardless of the fact that your telephone and/or cell number may be listed with the Federal Do-Not-Call Registry, or your local State Do-Not-Call list, you expressly consent to receive future information about products and services from us, and in, that regard, you hereby consent to our contacting you pursuant to the business relationship established using the information you provided to us. This means we may contact you by email, phone and/or cell number (including use of automated dialing equipment), text (SMS) message, or any other means of communication that your wireless or other telecommunications device may be capable of receiving (e.g. video etc.). We may also send you information or offers from time to time to the postal or email address we have on file for you and may contact you concerning to inquire regarding your satisfaction with our products and services, to verify incomplete orders, resolve problems or delays with your order or otherwise communicate with you concerning your transaction with us. If you provide your name for a promotional offer to enter a sweepstakes or contest and win a prize, we will post a winner's list online, and will file your name with state agencies if required by law.

Vendors. We employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples might include sending e-mail, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, providing search results and links. These third parties have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes.

Third Party Offers. We share personally identifiable information with third parties in order for them to send you special offers and promotions that we think you might find of interest. We will also occasionally send you information on products, services, special deals, or promotions, which we have found may be of interest to you. If you do not want us to use the information you provide in order to inform you of products and services that might be of interest to you, or to provide your information to third party companies, please let us know by contacting our privacy administrator at privacy@cicispizza.com. When you receive third party offers, there might be links that will let you leave CiCi's Site. We do not control these links or their corresponding Web sites and we are not responsible for the contents of any linked site or any link contained in a linked site. The inclusion of any link does not imply CiCi's endorsement of the site. The usage or privacy provided by the operator of any linked site, as to any information you provide in accessing a linked site, is in no way subject to CiCi's Privacy Policy. Each linked site may have its own privacy policy that could differ considerably from CiCi's Privacy Policy, or the linked site may not display any privacy policy at all. In any case, even though a linked site is accessed through the Site, we cannot be responsible for any use that a linked site may make of your information.

Other Uses. CiCi's may use your personal information to contact you about the services on our Site in which you have expressed an interest, for example, if you have contacted customer service or made an inquiry.

Exceptional Circumstances. If CiCi's, or any of its lines of businesses or affiliated companies, is sold or disposed of as a going concern, whether by merger, sale of assets or otherwise, the relevant databases of CiCi's could, in whole or in part, be sold as part of that transaction. Therefore, information about the users of our Site, including personal information, will be disclosed as part of any merger or acquisition, the creation of a separate business to provide the Site or our services, the sale or pledge of our company assets, as well as in the event of an insolvency, bankruptcy or receivership in which personal information would be transferred as one of the business assets of CiCi's. Information about the Site's visitors, including personal information, may also need to be disclosed in connection with a commercial transaction where CiCi's or an affiliate, is seeking financing, investment, support or funding. In such a transaction, personal information will be subject to the promises made in any pre-existing Privacy Policy in effect when the information was obtained. It may also be necessary to release personally identifying information when it is required to comply with judicial or other government subpoenas, warrants, or orders, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of CiCi's Site's visitors or others.

CICI’S ASSUMES NO RESPONSIBILITY OR LIABILITY WITH REGARD TO ANY THEFT, LOSS, ALTERATION OR MISUSE OF PERSONAL OR OTHER INFORMATION LAWFULLY PROVIDED BY CICI’S TO THIRD PARTIES, OR WITH REGARD TO THE FAILURE OF ANY THIRD PARTY TO ABIDE BY THIS PRIVACY POLICY OR AGREEMENT BETWEEN THAT THIRD PARTY AND CICI’S.

A Note to International Users. This Site is located in the United States. If you are using the Site from outside the United States, you should be aware that the information collected on this Site may be stored and processed in the United States, or any other country in which CiCi's, or its affiliates, subsidiaries or agents maintain facilities, including hosting services or servers. By providing your information to this Site, you are consenting to the transfer of your information outside of your country in accordance with this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. You are also consenting to the application of United States law in all matters concerning this Site.

Choice and Opt Out.
You may opt-out of the use of your information as set forth above by emailing us at privacy@cicispizza.com. We also provide you with the opportunity to 'opt-out' of having your personally identifiable information used for certain purposes when we ask for such information.

Access to your Information.
If for any reason you are concerned that the personal information you provided to CiCi's is not correct, or should you wish to have your privacy preferences or contact information changed, please contact Customer Care at train@cicispizza.com. We will be happy to review, update or remove information as appropriate. However, we may still retain your information in our files in order to resolve disputes, enforce our Terms of Use, and due to the technical and legal requirements and constraints related to the security, integrity and operation of our Site.

Security.
CiCi's has implemented security procedures for the storage and disclosure of the personal information that you provide to us in order to prevent unauthorized access. We use the encryption process Secure Sockets Layering (SSL) to secure the transmission of your order and credit card information. Only those employees and service providers who need access to your information to perform their duties are allowed access. Please keep in mind however, that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while CiCi's strives to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your CiCi’s online account and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when finished using a shared computer. CiCi's Site may also contain links to other websites. Keep in mind that CiCi's does not control and is not responsible for the privacy, security practices or content of these other websites.

Notification of Changes and Acceptance of Policy.
The Effective Date of this Privacy Policy is set forth below. By using this Site, you signify your agreement and assent to our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the Privacy Policy, please do not use our Site. We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change, modify, add, or remove portions from this Privacy Policy at ay time, simply by posting the change, update or modification on the Site. Given that we may and might change our Privacy Policy from time to time, please be sure to visit this Site often to learn if anything has changed. Any change, update or modification will be effective as of the Effective Date stated within the Privacy Policy. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of the changes to the Privacy Policy means that you accept and consent to such changes.

Disputes.
If you choose to visit the Site, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use, including limitations on damages, arbitration of disputes, and application of the laws of the state of Texas.

How to Contact Us.
If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy contact us at privacy@cicispizza.com with a thorough description of your concerns or questions. You can also write us a letter at: 1080 W. Bethel Rd., Coppell, TX 75019, or give us a call at (972) 745-4200.